Image: PORSCHE CARRERA CUP

“Not the qualifying session we wanted. We were placed ok in 8th after the first run but got a slow puncture on the second set of tyres and didn’t go any faster – ending up P14. Lots of work to do in the race but at least it will be exciting.” Peter Major

Top 10 for Local Lads

DALE WOODS and ROGER LAGO took the honours in the opening race of the 2018 Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia season in Adelaide,.

But Perth racers JORDAN LOVE (6th, #777), PETER  MAJOR (9th, #14) , LEANNE TANDER (19th #888) did themselves – and their Teams proud – when it came to the crunch.

Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia races both Saturday and Sunday, each to be broadcast live on Fox Sports 506 and delayed on free-to-air channel, Ten.

Kosteckis Exceptional in Dunlop 

Meanwhile WA’s contingent KURT KOSTECKI (3rd),  BRODIE KOSTECKI (7th), JAKE KOSTECKI (9th), ADAM MARJORAM (10th), ALEX RULLO (11th), and DEAN FIORE (13th) drove blinders in  Round 1 of the Dunlop Super 2 Series.

Check out your local guides for the weekend’s action.

Porsche Carrera Cup Results: Race 1

1. #100 Dale Wood (Pro) – 10 laps, 13:56.5425
2. #7 Jaxon Evans (Pro) – 10 laps, 13:56.8243
3. #88 Dylan O’Keeffe (Pro) – 10 laps, 13:57.7900
4. #1 David Wall (Pro) – 10 laps, 13:58.3598
5. #18 James Moffat (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:00.8633
6. #777 Jordan Love (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:01.8970
7. #77 Michael Almond (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:02.4258
8. #23 Roger Lago (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:14.4290
9. #14 Peter Major (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:15.0031
10. #4 Stephen Grove (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:18.0189
11. #12 Adam Garwood (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:18.5091
12. #6 Tim Miles (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:21.0908
13. #80 Max Twigg (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:27.8990
14. #20 Adrian Flack (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:28.1127
15. #808 John Steffensen (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:28.9231
16. #111 Cameron Hill (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:29.1918
17. #15 Josh Hunt (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:29.9276
18. #13 Sam Shahin (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:31.0565
19. #888 Leanne Tander (Pro) – 10 laps, 14:34.7789
20. #9 Marc Cini (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:35.2823
21. #22 Dean Cook (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:47.8345
22. #19 Anthony Gilbertson (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 14:49.8543
23. #5 Greg Taylor (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 15:02.9361
24. #35 Indiran Padayachee (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 15:14.3405
25. #131 Graham Williams (TAG Heuer Pro-Am) – 10 laps, 15:14.8577
DNF #8 Nick McBride (Pro)

Race Schedule (local time)
Saturday March 03, 2018
11:10am Race 2 (18 laps)
Sunday March 04, 2018
9:05am Race 3 (15 laps)

Broadcast Schedule (local time)
Fox Sports 506
Race 2 – 11:10am, Saturday March 03
Race 3 – 9:05am, Sunday March 04
Ten
Race 2 – 1:45pm, Saturday March 03
Race 3 – 12:40pm, Sunday March 04

Please click on:

www.adrianchambersmotorsports/events

EDITED  by AC