×

Categories

Rowe Leads CAMS F4 Champs and Love All Class at the Island

Rowe Leads CAMS F4 Champs and Love All Class at the Island

on 28/05/2017

Images: DAN THOMPSON and PORSCHE GT3  CUP CHALLENGE.

 

NICK ROWE heads into a two-month break leading the CAMS Jayco Australian Formula 4 Championship by just a single point from Liam Lawson.   The AGI Sport driver from Western Australia spun in lap two at Philip Island Sunday, resulting in a DNF and a sixth place finish for the round.

A long Safety Car period ensued from lap three, after Perth’s Aaron Love lost control onto the grass and collided with Sage Murdoch at turn two.  The impact saw Murdoch’s AGI Sport car roll upside down into the gravel trap, but he was otherwise unharmed in the impact.

Racing later resumed on lap nine, but the chequered flag was declared early with limited time remaining, and worsening weather a factor.   Crews now enjoy a two-month gap before Round Five of the championship at Queensland Raceway July 28–30.

Championship Points After Round Four

1st: Nick Rowe – 187
2nd: Liam Lawson – 186
3rd: Cameron Shields – 158
4th: Ryan Suhle – 120
5th: Josh Denton – 106
6th: Tyler Everingham – 104
7th: Simon Fallon – 74
8th: Aaron Love – 66
9th: Zane Morse – 62
10th: Jordan Mazzaroli – 56
11th: Zak Best – 40
12th: Harley Haber – 34
13th: Sage Murdoch – 18

And Jordan Love puts in a GT3 blinder

MEANWHILE JORDAN LOVE (above, centre) overturned a potentially disastrous PI weekend to become the round outright and Professional Class winner in the Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia, presented by Pirelli.

Jordan had an inspiring drive in race two – after running off at Siberia on a greasy track and rejoining a distant last -before a strong win in race three.

Brenton Grove out-pointed Jordan off the start, later admitting “those were the worse conditions I have ever driven in,”    But Jordan stormed back through the field, grabbing second place on the last lap where he had to bypass a three-way battle for the minors.   Brenton  edged out Jordan at the start of race three but, as he did the day before, the Perth lad drove around the outside of the race leader at Lukey Heights the first time, to grab the lead and race away to a 15.5 second victory.

“Going off in race two was my mistake, but getting back to second saved the weekend for us,” said the race three winner.   The Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Australia returns in two weeks for the third round of the championship at Winton Motor Raceway.

Results – Race 2 (8 laps)

1 #23 Brenton Grove (Professional Class) Grove Hire – 15:23.2298
2 #79 Jordan Love (Professional Class) Sonic Motor Racing/Quintis – 15:27.2878
3 #84 Brett Boulton (Elite Class) Bold Living – 15:27.7685
4 #16 John Karytinos (Elite Class) Richmonds Automotive – 15:28.0835
5 #65 Ben Stack (Elite Class) DNA Racing – 15:28.94156
#25 Nick Karnaros (Elite Class) Porsche Centre Brighton – 15:38.9404
7 #78 John Steffensen (Professional Class) Zagame Autosport – 15:38.9954
8 #99 Ross McGregor (Elite Class) Southern Star Windows – 15:50.5051
9 #88 Phil Morriss (Elite Class) Morriss Racing Services – 15:54.7583
10 #34 John Morriss (Elite Class) Motorsport Leasing P/L – 15:56.1950
11 #68 Michael O’Donnell (Elite Class) SHOAL/Thomson Geer – 16:06.9802
12 #29 Rob Woods (Elite Class) Platinum Nightclub – 16:27.8452
13 #13 Sam Shahin (Elite Class) HTFU – 16:28.0056
14 #81 Michael Tsigeridis (Class B) Hunter French Real Estate – 16:34.0310
15 #87 David Greig (Class B) – 7 laps
DNF #19 Anthony Gilbertson (Elite Class) Hallmark Homes – 1 laps
Fastest lap: Love 1:44.8694

Results – Race 3 (11 laps)

1 #79 Jordan Love (Professional Class) Sonic Motor Racing/Quintis – 17:18.4415
2 #23 Brenton Grove (Professional Class) Grove Hire – 17:33.9242
3 #16 John Karytinos (Elite Class) Richmonds Automotive – 17:34.0132
4 #34 John Morriss (Elite Class) Motorsport Leasing P/L – 17:43.5570
5 #25 Nick Karnaros (Elite Class) Porsche Centre Brighton – 17:45.8853
6 #65 Ben Stack (Elite Class) DNA Racing – 17:47.0409
7 #13 Sam Shahin (Elite Class) HTFU – 17:47.3824
8 #78 John Steffensen (Professional Class) Zagame Autosport – 17:48.1357
9 #68 Michael O’Donnell (Elite Class) SHOAL/Thomson Geer – 18:04.0289
10 #88 Phil Morriss (Elite Class) Morriss Racing Services – 18:05.9419
11 #29 Rob Woods (Elite Class) Platinum Nightclub – 18:15.2468
12 #99 Ross McGregor (Elite Class) Southern Star Windows – 18:15.5695
13 #81 Michael Tsigeridis (Class B) Hunter French Real Estate – 18:34.7240
14 #87 David Greig (Class B) – 18:41.4388
15 #84 Brett Boulton (Elite Class) Bold Living – 19:38.6633
DNF #19 Anthony Gilbertson (Elite Class) Hallmark Homes – 5 laps
Fastest lap: Love 1:32.9132

EDITED by AC